He began to study singing at the Conservatoire of Cosenza under the guidance of A. Savastano. Afterwards, he attended masterclasses with R. Scotto, L. Gencer, L. Nucci, L. Serra, S. Verrèt, B. Giaiotti, E. Muller and R. Kettelson, and specialization courses at Accademia Verdiana C.Bergonzi in Busseto and at Accademia Chigiana in Siena.

He was member of the Singing Academy of Teatro alla Scala during the opera seasons in the years 1999 – 2001. Durig this period he made his debut in L’amico Fritz in Reggio Emilia, then the main roles in Rigoletto, Così fan tutte, L’isola di Merlino, Falstaff and Le Nozze di Figaro – Teatri del Circuito Regionale Lombardo; La Traviata (Giorgio Germont), Hansel und Gretel – Teatro Regio in Parma, Gianni Schicchi for the opening of Sociale in Como and Tre Commedie Goldoniane by Malipiero. He performed Falstaff at Sferisterio in Macerata also, taking Renato Bruson’s place.

In 2000/2001 he sang L’elisir d’amore (Belcore) at La Scala, Brignoli, and he made his debut as Marcello and Shaunard in La bohème at La Scala and Ariadne auf Naxos, Sinopoli, Silvano in Un ballo in Maschera, Muti, Tagliaferro in La Cecchina by N. Piccinni.

Competitions

International Competition “G. Di Stefano”
47th Contest As.Li.Co.
Finalist at “Domingo Operalia”.

Selected Performances

2001: La zingara (Don Sebastiano) – Festival della Valle d’Itria; Un giorno di regno (Tesoriere la Rocca) – La Scala; Rigoletto – Opera Giocosa in Savona.

2002: La scala di seta (Blansac) – Malibran in Venice; Manon (Bretigny) – Verdi in Trieste and at  San Carlo in Naples, Oren; Lucrezia Borgia (Don Apostolo Gazzella) – La Scala, Palumbo / De Ana; Don Giovanni – Opera Giocosa in Savona, receiving enthusiastic reviews; Turandot (Ping) – Athens, Renzetti.

2003: Don Pasquale (Malatesta); Madama Butterfly (Sharpless) – La Fenice in Venice and Padoa; Simon Boccanegra (Paolo) – Regio in Turin, R. Abbado / Vick.

2004: Fanciulla del West – Turin, Mercurio / Del Monaco; Beatrice di Tenda (Filippo Maria Visconti) – Arcimboldi in Milan, Palumbo; Madama Butterfly (Sharpless) Carella / Gram; La traviata (Giorgio Germont)  – Piccinni in Bari, Kovacev / Zeffirelli.

2005: Mass pro pace for soprano and baritone by A. Casella – A. Toscanini Foundation.

2006: I Due Foscari (Francesco Foscari) – Piacenza, Un ballo in maschera (Renato) – Tirana; Pagliacci (Silvio) – Macau.

2007: Oedipus rex  – Turin, Lacombe / Andò; Manon (Bretigny) – Massimo in Palermo, Plasson / Fassini; Cassandra by V. Gnecchi (Egisto) –  Deutsche Oper in Berlin, Hager / Harms; celebration concert for the centenary of the Publishing house Mondadori at La Scala of Milan, Gatti; La traviata (Germont) – Deutsche Oper in Berlin.

2008: Simon Boccanegra (Paolo)Deutsche Oper Berlin; Madama Butterfly (Sharpless) – Palma de Mallorca; Nabucco – debuted at La Fenice in Venice, Palumbo / Kramer; Messa di Gloria by G.Puccini, J.van Zweden with Orchestra Radio Filharmonisch Orkest – Concertgebouw, Amsterdam; La Fanciulla del West (Sonora)- Rome, Gelmetti / Del Monaco; Maria Stuarda (Cecil) – La Scala in Milan, Fogliani / Pizzi.

2009: Maria Stuarda (Cecil) – Bellini in Catania Fogliani / Esposito; Falstaff (Ford) – debuted at Finnish National Opera, Rizzo / Marelli; L’elisir d’amore (Belcore) – Bellini in Catania, Rizzi Brignoli /Anfuso.

2010: Madama Butterfly (Sharpless) – Vittorio Emanuele in Messina, Fogliani / Vizioli; La Wally (Vincenzo Gellner), Carella.

2011: Cassandra (Egisto) by V.Gnecchi – Bellini in Catania, Manulliand / Rech; La Wally (Vincenzo Gellner) – Alten Oper in Frankfurt, Franci; NabuccoErfurt.

2012: L’amico Fritz (David) – Trieste, Carminati; La traviata (Germont) and Un ballo in maschera (Renato), Cura/Verdone – Catania.

2013: Rigoletto – Teatro Sao Carlos in Lisboa, André/Esposito; Falstaff (Falstaff)– Busseto, Rolli/Bruson; Lucia di Lammermoor (Enrico)– Catania, Plasson.

2014: Recitals – Japan; Elisir d’amore (Belcore) – Zaragoza and San Sebastian.

2015: Falstaff (Falstaff) in Muscat Oman, S.Medcalf / P.Mianiti –  Falstaff (Falstaff)  Trieste, M.Bauduin/José Miguel Perez Sierra – La Traviata (Germont) Taormina, E.Stinchelli – I Puritani (Riccardo), Catania,F.M.Carminati/F.Esposito

2016: Otello (Jago) Gyori (Ungheria), J.Cura – Madama Butterfly (Sharpless) Taormina (Greek Theatre)

Falstaff (Ford)  Shanghai Grand Theatre (China),directed by Harry Fehr, conductor Antonio Pirolli

2017 : La Straniera (Valdeburgo) Theatre Massimo V.Bellini – Catania,directed by A.Cigni,conductor L.Catanalotto

2017 : Rigoletto (Rigoletto) to the 15th Daegu International Opera Festival, directed H.Mullerconductor J.Kovatchev

 

Dvd Recordings

Maria Stuarda (Lord Cecil) by G.Donizetti –Teatro alla Scala, Milan (Ed.ARTHAUS MUSIK)

 

CD Recordings

La Cecchina (Tagliaferro)  by N. Piccinni – (Ed. Bongiovanni)
La Zingara (Don Sebastiano) by G. Donizetti – World premiere recording ( Ed. Dinamic)